There are some fun (and often frustrating) logic puzzles that involve knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie. Here is a sample of a puzzle:
There are three people (Alex, Brook and Cody), one of whom is a knight, one a knave, and one a spy.
The knight always tells the truth, the knave always lies, and the spy can either lie or tell the truth.
Alex says: "Cody is a knave."
Brook says: "Alex is a knight."
Cody says: "I am the spy."
Who is the knight, who the knave, and who the spy?
This comes from the website http://www.mathsisfun.com/puzzles/knights-and-knaves.html (which includes a solution). The website is a great source for other logic puzzles.
Here is an image that relates to work we have done in class. Patrick says "I am a knight and Quin is a knight". Quin says "Patrick is not a knight". The first row of the table would be if they are both knights, but then this contradicts what Quin says. The second row is when Patrick is a knight and Quin is a knave. This row contradicts their statements. The third row is when Patrick is a knave and Quin is a knight. This does NOT contradict their statements. The fourth row is when they are both knaves, but then Quin's statement would be true which is a contradiction. So only the third row works, Patrick is a knave and Quin is a knight.
Knights and Knaves puzzles are so popular that they even have their own wikipedia page:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knights_and_Knaves
Here is a video showing how to solve a knights and knaves problem:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tQr7D92Plck
They are great ways to frustrate your friends :)
No comments:
Post a Comment